Monday, 28 January 2013

Realisation

Sooooo I'm just back from my first appointment with my HCA since the start of December. As predicted I've put on and I'm sad to say it's 8lbs :( bad times! I'm not going to lie I am disappointed in myself but there's no point on dwelling on it- I'm not going lose it again by feeling sorry for myself! I need to really get serious about refocusing my efforts. Gym wise I think I'm doing ok. This last week I've done the "1000 Star Jump Challenge" again. I decided to split it across the 7 days by doing 150 star jumps for the 6 days and 100 on the last day. It's amazing how much I felt it working down my sides and my waist and it really did get my heart racing. It made me think about something I've always remembered that my P.E. teacher in school said once, that if you don't get out of breath at least 3 times a week then your fitness is decreasing. So since then I've always had it in my head that I'm doing ok if that's the case (I'm not saying there's anything scientific in it but it makes me feel better about being a heavy breathing puffing mess!Lol)




I've started using the treadmill more recently. The first pic is from the first time I did 2 miles on the treadmill, as you can see it took me about 26 min 20 secs BUT when I next did it it took me 25 min 26 secs. I know that's nothing to shout about to most people but it involved a lot of hard work to keep going to get to those 2 miles. So, I'm going to work on getting my time down bit by bit! So watch this space! ;) 

I think the biggest thing I need to focus on just now is being more mindful about my eating. I've seriously pigged out lately and need to snap out of it, there's no excuses! But more on that another time!

Right, I'd best get going as I have my next physio appointment this afternoon! :)  

Saturday, 19 January 2013

Out of Hibernation!

Well I knew it had been a while but didn't realise it had been quite this long! Over 2 months!! 

But I'm back now and that's how I intend it to stay :)

I'll be honest, December was rough food and exercise wise...I over indulged way too much! This was partly because I was doing a heck of a lot of overtime at work (like 11hr days), then working on other departments on my days off. So it's fair to say I had no energy to go to the gym. As a result I've put on about 6 lbs (bad times) It's not "official" as I've not been back to my HCA to be weighed yet but my scales don't lie and neither does the fact that my clothes feel a little snugger than they did at the start of December. 

But I'm feeling remotivated and encouraged that I can get back on the fitness wagon. After Christmas and New Year Danny and I went home to Scotland to see my family for a "second" Christmas (weightloss didn't really have a chance, did it? Lol) It was so lovely being home and catching up with everyone. While we were home I started craving the gym- I can't believe I just wrote that! Haha...but it's true I was really looking forward to getting back into it. So far I've been 5 times since we got back to Nottingham a week and a half ago. 



Today was my best workout since I went back. I thought my chest was going to explode (in a good way...well, not at the time but afterwards) when I was on the treadmill. I was trying to take some sneaky photos when I was on the machines without looking like a proper weirdo! Don't think it worked though! The pics are of the bike, treadmill and elliptical. The tread mill calorie count is way off as I didn't press the button to record them until I'd been on for 15 minutes (honest!) 

I couldn't sleep last night and spent most of the night in that strange in between sleep and rest mode. Luckily I was really peaceful and not restless, which was nice :) And I got to thinking about when I'll reach my goal weight which may be a dream but I need to aim high! I've decided that I want to be 161 lbs (11 and a half stone) as this is what I need to be to be in the healthy BMI range. I know it's not the be all and end all but I want to prove to myself that I can do it. Sooooooo the timescale I've chose  may seem really long but I'm trying really hard to be realistic and why not? I figure this way I'm not setting myself up to fail by getting too optimistic with my timescales...so 2014 is my goal...March 1st to be precise, because it'll be my 25th birthday which is a pretty big milestone in my opinion. I want to reach my mid twenties in the best health I've ever been and for that to be the way it continues- so wish me luck! :)

I'll leave you with a couple of photos of what I've been up to since my last post.


Staff Christmas party with my besties from work (minus this guy at the end who hijacked our photo!)



Danny's favourite Christmas present- his colouring in book :) 
Me enjoying Christmas dinner (round 1)
And our cute wee Christmas tree :)


New Year's Eve 


P.S. I have some exciting news- we booked our honeymoon to Venice in March so we'll be away for our first anniversary- exciting times!! 

If anyone still reads my blog then thank you, it's nice to know I'm not just "talking" to myself. I won't leave it so long until my next post- I promise! :)